Description

Evan Evans thanked Thomas Benbow Phillips for his correspondence, and even though he had family in Ohio, he was more inclined to go to Rio Grande. He preferred going to Rio Grande in order to do good unto others, but was not strong enough to tackle hard manual work. He would need a couple of months to sort out the family before travelling and would probably need assistance with the costs – likewise some of his neighbours, and suggested that carpenters and blacksmiths should be high on the list. However, Evan Evans was in dispute with the Welsh Calvinistic Methodists over an incident which had not been resolved, and so at the present time would not be free to emigrate. He went on to note different aspects for consideration that could add to the prosperity of the Colony, and those ranged from a mention of the “Pilgrim Fathers” who emigrated in 1620 and how their success should be looked at as an example, to the formation of travel convenience, towns, buildings, streets etc. Evan Evans asks for confirmation for assistance for himself and others if they decide to emigrate now or in the future, what they should know as regards to the length of the voyage, the language spoken in Brazil and how to make contact with Thomas Benbow Phillips on their arrival.