Description

Evan Evans was undecided as to his future plans to emigrate, but his neighbours were keen for him to make a decision because they wanted to emigrate with him. He maintained he was not afraid of the journey, but was doubtful of what his role would be when he arrived. He felt that the Rev Owen Jones had given him too high a profile. He would like more time for his own family to prepare, and his neighbours could go sooner if they so chose. He maintained he had not fully decided to go at this time, but unless he went, his neighbours wouldn't go either. Evan Evans was asking Thomas Benbow Phillips to get in touch with the Calvinistic Methodist Church to tell them that he had put measures in place to fully repay the debt he owed, even after after his demise, since this had been the root of his disagreement with the said Calvinistic Methodist Church.