Description

Letter from Timothy Walker, 74 Water Street, Manchester to Thomas Benbow Phillips, written 10 June 1851

Timothy Walker was glad that all had arrived safely in Brazil, and was heartened to hear of the establishment of the Colony for the Welsh Nation, with the support of the Brazilian Government. Europe as a whole was showing sympathy for Brazil as a result of the rigours of the Slave Trade and now had information about the splendid resources that Brazil had to offer. He wished to send his regards via Thomas Benbow Phillips's parents, who had left a comfortable life and friends in Wales at their time of life, to set up a new home in Brazil. He understood that many families in Wales were arranging their affairs so they too could start a new life in Brazil. Any information, maps etc about the Colony that Thomas Benbow Phillips could supply would be appreciated