Description

Letter written by John Benbow at Smith Hermanos, Montevideo, addressed to T B Phillips Esq, Carruthers Souza & Co, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazils, dated 28 August 1853

The end of many words on the right hand side of the page are missing due to the paper having been ripped.

John Benbow explained that he was shortly leaving Brazils to see his fortune elsewhere. On arrival in Brazil with very little money, he had been successful in obtaining a hotel to stay and a post as a salesman. The Senior Salesman with the company had moved to a place called Entra Reios and John Benbow did not expect him to return. Business was very quiet and the staff had a lot of time on their hands. He said he could not pay to his uncle a visit before he left due to lack of time, but hoped that his hand was better, and wanted to know if he had heard from England lately. Was he intending to stay where he was or to go further South? He wanted to know how Mr Pickering and family were faring and had he planted any cotton, but even though he would like to write to him, he didn't think he had the time to do so. John Benbow expected a letter soon from Thomas Benbow
Phillips and sent his love. John Benbow also informed him that there was a twice monthly overland mail service from Montevideo to Rio Grande.