Description

Letter written to T B Phillips from Joao Fransisco Froes from A Steamer Imperodrol, Rio de Janeiro, dated 18 September 1852; letter ends with sentence noting his direct line should be care of Messers Andrews & Edwards, Rio de Janeiro.

J F Froes noted that he had left Liverpool in April. Previous to his departure J F Froes had received a large packrt of letters from Thomas Benbow Phillips to mail to various people, and it had cost him £1 7s 6d to do so. He now enclosed two letters which he had received following the mailing from Mr James Sharples. J F Froes was anxious to hear how things were progressing in the Colony, and hoped that with his departure a competent replacement agent would be found. J F Froes warned Thomas Benbow Phillips that the Colony had an active enemy in Mr Eleazer Jones of Liverpool.
J F Froes asked Thomas Benbow Phillips to write to him with regular updates, and noted that it would be a pity if the scheme were to fail. J F Froes also noted that because there would be no steamers for a month from Rio Grande, unless Thomas Benbow Phillips prepaid postage, the Post Office would not forward letters. He sent his regards to Thomas Benbow Phillips's parents and all the other Colonists, and promised to write soon.