Description

Copy of a letter written to Sinclair Horrocks & Co from Edward Roper at Moulton, dated 2 March 1868.

Edward Roper thanked the Company for their correspondence of 21 February, and stressed in no uncertain terms that he did not wish to take any responsibility for his nephew (namely George Roper). However, he wished to make it known that there was a little property of a few hundred pounds out on mortgage by the Trustees (Messers Florre & Cross of Colchester) to which he would be entitled when he came of age (either in June or July 1969), but because his father died intestate, George Roper could not lay claim to the estate until he attended a Court in the district or state in which he resided, within twelve months after June 1869. Edward Roper stated he had not heard from his nephew, George, since the death of his father, and had not received replies to his letters. However, should the nephew die, Edward Roper asked for an official death certrificate be forwarded to himself or to Mr Barnes, Colchester, Essex. Edward Roper wished the contents of this letter be shared with his nephew, and stated that he would be willing to repay any resonable amount of costs the Company had incurred in checking whether the nephew was still alive, but would not consider paying his passage home.