Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips at Pelotas by Christopher James at Rio Grande do Sul, written on 3 October 1867.

Christopher James told Thomas Benbow Phillips that when his mother was staying at Rio Grande, she had requested him to inquire of Mr Pickering if he could obtain information about her son, Edward Phillips. Mr Pickering had replied to say that he could not find the original letter they had received from Edward Phillips when he enlisted, but they thought the Regiment nunber was 54. The Regiment's Administrative Assistant had replied that no Edward Phillips had been in that Regiment. Christopher James told Thomas Benbow Phillips to contact him again should he need more help to trace Edward Phillips. His wife, himself and their children were well, and sent their regards to Thomas Benbow Phillips and his mother.