Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips by Christopher James at Rio Grande do Sul, dated 15 April, 1868.

Christopher James had received Thomas Benbow Phillips's letter and stated that Mrs Christopher James had not forgotten to visit his mother, but would do so first thing when she would be in Pelotas next time. He enclosed a few lines which Mrs Christopher James had written to Thomas Benbow Phillips's mother. He also reported that the had requested a tin box should be made to transport the butter. It needed to be fetched from Mr Domingo Cordeiro's house. The padlock would be opened with the work EPIC, and he asked for his opinion on this.