Lawful declaration of Power of Attorney given to Stuart Barnes dated 24 March, 1873

This is a lengthy, lawful declaration stipulating all the Power of Attorney that Stuart Barnes holds on behalf of William Jeremiah and Jonathan J Jones, owners of the Brig “Rush” and appointed Thomas Benbow Phillips as their legal representative in Rio Grande do Sul as regards the ship and its cargo, signed by Stuart Barnes on 24 March 1873. The Consul has added an appendix and stated that he knew Stuart Barnes personally, and that the signature was correct. The declaration citing Stuart Barnes as their representative was witnessed by a John G Cox. Stuart Barnes had added his signature undernaeth those of William Jeremiah and Jonathan J Jones. D E Clasp (Clapp?), the Consul, had authorised that Stuart Barnes had Power of Attorney to act on behalf of the ship owners.