Description

Letter written to Thomas Benbow Phillips ( Friend Phillips) by John G Cox at Monte Video, dated 25 August 1873

John G Cox had not contacted Thomas Benbow Phillips for some time, and went on to say he had not had a good voyage in the “Little Prince” Schooner. He had had to be rescued by Miguel from the Salt Works and he also bought the ship off him. John G Cox told Thomas Benbow Phillips that he had had contact with friend Barnes and Evans. If Thomas Benbow Phillips had correspondence for the Colony, could he get it to him as soon as possible, because he would be going to the Colony on a missionary ship. He had no more news to give Thomas Benbow Philips, but Mrs Cox and all the family wanted to be remembered to him.