Letter written to “My dear Amalia” by DOF (probably a male) at Riogrande do Sul, dated 3 June 1873

The author wrote to thank Amalia for her letter dated 25 May, and was glad to know that all were well and that they had a better house. He hoped they would be comfortable, and was not quite sure where it was situated because Atkins could not explain properly. He gave her the basket with honey and fructa de Conde which he knew she liked very much. The rest of the letter was written in Spanish. Thomas said he had written to DOF before leaving Pelotas, but he did not receive that letter. On 25 June, 74 English Colonists would be arriving, and DOF had had a very bothersome week. The President was visiting several places of the Province, and came to visit. The author missed Amalia very much and would like to receive a loving letter. He tried to find two maids for her, but was unable to find suitable candidates, and suggested that she found somebody herself. The writing desk had not arrived, but he wanted to know if and when it arrived. DOF stated he was not happy with Watson, and did not want his children to go there, in case they learnt bad manners. He did not remember Silve, and enquired whether he was an old man. DOF closed the letter by saying he sent “his love and blessing to you and my dear children - God bless you all“ and sent Amalia all his love, blessing and kisses. Signed DOF

[added later:]
I cannot send the boots and nets on this steam. The dresses costed 25 milreis.