Description

Letter written to his mother, Mrs Phillips, care of Snr Celestino San Juan at Pelotas by Thomas Benbow Phillips at Rio Grande, dated 30 November 1874

Thomas Benbow Phillips thanked his mother for her letter, aplogised for not replying sooner, and explained he had been busy making improvements in the shop. Due to his alterations, he thought that trade was improving. Llewelyn and Arthur were at the factory. Llewelyn was working piece-work and earning about nine milreis a week. Tommy had gone to the foundry, and Thomas Benbow Phillips wasn't sure whether he liked it there or not, because it was very different to being at the shop. Thomas Benbow Phillips himself now had to be in the shop from morning till night, eating at the shop, because the boy who worked at the shop could not be trusted. Januaria and the children were well, and sending her their love. Mr McCloud had not been very well, but he and his wife sent her their best wishes. Mr Foley and his family had gone to England. He had no other news, inquired regularly about her, and was glad her recent fall had left no bad effect. Mrs
McCloud would most likely write to her the following week.