Description

Agreement between the seller Thomas Jose de Campos and the buyers Thomas Benbow Phillips, Bartlett James, Joao Rodrigues Saraiva and Thomas Jose de Campos, for the creation of a partnership whose purpose is to colonize of the land bought, in Serra dos Tapes. It is also the partnership's purpose to induce the settlement of british colonists, to which portions of the land will be sold on credit. Benbow pays less than the remaining partners, while being obliged to live in the land and guarantee and prepare its colonization.

Translation:

At is this day mutually agreed between Thomas Jose de Campos on the one part as seller, and Thomas Benbow Phillips Bartlett James, Joao Rodrigues Saraiva and the said Thomas Jose de Campos (forming a partnership for the ends herein to be stated) as purchased on the other part.
1st That the said Thomas J. de Campos shall sell and make good delivery thereof of two lots of land, called Sesmariasm situated in the Serra das Tapes of about 1500 Bracos depth and equal length confining with the Anvio Pelotas for the sum of six thousand milrei – Rio Grande currency of 32# pog.
2nd That the said J. B. Phillips shall only be obliged to pay seven hundred and fifty milreis for his share in the said partnership, his guarantee to colonize the lands equivalent to make up the remainder of his share, the others each entering with the sum of One thousand, seven hundred and fifty milreis.
3rd That all expenses incurred in colonizing the lands be equitably borne by the said four partners – the said T. B. Phillips obliging himself to settle on the land and prepare everything for the arrival of Colonists which he likewise obliges himself to write for and induce in every possible and fair manner to settle these likewise
4th That the object of this Partnery is to induce the settling of industrious and respectable colonists from Great Britain, and to sell on credit such portion of lands to each one as may be found hereafter expedient,
5th That each and every one of the said partners obliges himself to use his most strenuous efforts to the furtherance of these objects,

Pelotas 11th October 1850
[signature] Thomas Jose de Campos
[signature] Thomas Benbow Phillips
[signature] Bartlett James
[signature] Joao Ruiz Saraiva

Witnesses
[signature] EdwBricae
[signature] Jose Maria de Morais
[signature] M.el Tran.c Mor.

Pagou o compre.te sello sebn.o 32
em a … deste contracto
O Escr.ar
[signature]A. M. Leite de Castro

Transcription:

Foi nesta ducta mutuamente contractado entre Thomas Jose de Campos de uma parte, como vendedor e Thomas Benbow Phillips, Bartlett James, Joao Rodrigues Saraiva e o dito Thomas Jose de Campos (formando uma sociedade para os fins neste mencionados) como compradores, de outra parte.
1. Que o dito Thomas J.e de Campos vendera e fara boa entrega de duas porcoes de terra, chamadas Sesmarias, situadas na Serra dos Tapes de 1500 Bracos de frente e iguais de fundo pouco mais ou menos e que confirmao como Anvio de Pelotas pela somma de Seis contos de reis moeda corrente do Rio Grande de 32 A p onca
2. Que o dito T. B. Phillips somente sera obrigado a pagar pela sua parte nesta sociedade a quantia de setecentos e cincoenta milreis; a sua garantia de colonizar as terras sendo equivalente ao restante da sua quota. E entrando cada um dos outros com a somma de Hum conto setencentos e cincoenta milreis
3. Que todas as despesas em encorridas em colonizar as terras serao equitavelmente pagas por todos os quatro socios. O dito Thomas B. Phillips obrigando se a morar nas ditas terras e preparar tudo para a chegada dos Colonos, que elle igualmente obriga se a mandar vir e induzir por todos os meios possiveis e licitos a virem se estabelecer em este ponto
4. Que o fim desta sociedade e o induzir a chegada e estabelecimento de colonos industriosos e respeitaveis da Graa Bretanha e a vender lhes a prazos a cada um dellas tais porcoes de terras como para o futuro se julgar expedi ente
5. Que todos e cada um dos socios se obriga a empregar os seus mais stremosos esforcos p.a o complemento destes fins.

Pelotas 11 de Outubro de 1850