Description

List of the names of the people on board Electre Spark when it sank on the way from New York to Buenos Aires. A note says that Captain Rogers and John Williams say they are going to the colony, but that the writer doubts it.

x 26 March 1874

List of our Names

David Griffiths, and two children (Son and daughter) 3
David Roberts and wife and two small children 4
Gecharial Jones and baby 2
David James and wife and two children (ofage) 4
Jenkin Richards and wife and 4 sons and
4 daughters – equal 7 adults 10
[W]illiam J. Jones 1
John H Evans 1
David H Evans 1
William R Richards 1
Evan Watkins 1
John T. Lloyd
Thomas G. Davies
D. S. Davies
31
Died 2
33

Captain Rogers and John Williams say that they are coming with us to the Colony. But I doubt it very much. The party from Wales with Rev. A Matthews and Rev. D. Lloyd Ruthin, must have reached B. Ayres by this time. We have 20 able bodied men in our number.

We expect to arrive at Rio Janeiro about the 12 of June. The Rio steamme is to start from here on the 29th or 30th of this month (May)

Newspaper clipping:

Translation:
..airo do Rio Grande Le-se no Paiz, do Maranhao:
<< No Alcantara vieram o capitao W. J. Rogers da escuna ingleza Eletre Sparck e o passageiro do mesmo navio padre David Davies.
<< Esta escuna ia de Nova-York para Buenos-Ayres e naufragou na altura da Tutoya, trazia 6 pessoas de tripolacao e 33 emigrantes. Toda esta gente esta na Parna- hyba. >>

..airo do Rio Grande
It reads on Paiz, from Maranhao: