Description

A poster advertising 'The Odd Ones & Earthsounds Disco' on 27 August, a benefit concert organised by Charles Street Arts Foundation in aid of Community Concern, Women's Aid, and People's Paper.

In June 1977, Cardiff Community Concern (CCC) organised a carnival on Charles Street as an alternative event during the Queen’s Silver Jubilee. The event was very popular as it brought ordinary people and volunteers from the community together. The carnival became an annual event and an umbrella organisation, founded by the CCC, called the Charles Street Arts Foundation, was created. This organisation worked on community arts projects, including the carnival, and a series of murals were created around the city – one of which can still be found at the back of the Chapter Arts Centre. The organisation was based at 54 Charles Street until September 1988.

Cardiff Community Concern was an alternative advice and information centre for young people. It was founded by Ian Horsburgh, an employee of the City of Cardiff Planning and Development Department. It was based in 58 Charles Street.

Ref: Glamorgan Archives, D20/16

Alex Bird's profile picture
Screen printed by Fingerprints, a left wing printing co-op based at 56 Mackintosh Place in Cardiff. Photo by Terence Dimmick. The event was popular with the public, but also with bands who literally formed a queue to play for free