Description

Stanleytown, Rhondda Fach, Glamorgan, overlooking the houses of Tylorstown, takenby Dylan Roberts in 1969.

Anonymous's profile picture
The above picture was taken over looking the rooftops of Tylorstown, but the streets are of STANLEYTOWN, which is situated on the mountainside opposite Tylorstown. Access by road was from Pontygwaith, where the local train station was situated also a factory which made either plastic or rubber products, both of which no longer remain.
Photo is displayed in reverse. I know as I lived in East Road facing Stanleytown
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thanks for your comments, it is very useful to have feedback from those local to an area - I have now corrected the title & caption. It would be great to have photos of both Tylerstown & Stanleytown on the site - do you have any to upload? Helen (RCAHMW).
Brian  Jones's profile picture
This photo was taken after 1976 as the Stanley hotel has been demolished after the fire of the hot summer of 1976.