Description

A 10 page transcript of an interview with Margery Lewis conducted by Avril Ralph. Margery tells her story of how she became involved in the Women's Peace Group. She discusses the protest march from Cardiff to Greenham 1981. She helped organise the Cardiff side of the march, such as the accommodation for the women involved. Margery was born in Ireland but at the time of the interview had been in Cardiff for 30 years, having moved to Cardiff in the mid-1960's. She says she had no political involvement in Cardiff until the Women's Peace Movement and says the Greenham march really opened her eyes to the strength of women. She was one of 36 original women in the Cardiff-Greenham march. She continued her political involvement from here. Her mother was an active suffragette. Margery also discusses her personal involvement in the Llanishen demonstration at the Royal Ordnance Factory (ROF), an Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE). Her activities included a round the clock vigil at the ROF, following AWE cars, using a ladder to jump the fence and putting up posters. She recalls having regular meetings at Cardiff Women's Aid (CWA), Adamsdown, stating there was a large group of women involved in the political activities from Cardiff who would often meet there, adding that things would be different these days with less women in attendance as more women are now in work.

Women for Life on Earth was an anti-nuclear, Welsh women’s peace movement. The group was originally founded by Ann Pettitt and a group of friends in early 1981. The group was formed due to a growing concern in regard to nuclear weaponry and nuclear waste. With the threat of the Cold War, there was the lingering concern of a nuclear war that would destroy the World. They came together to peacefully protest for nuclear disarmament. Their most notable actions include a peace march, walking 120 miles from Cardiff to RAF Greenham Common in 1981, and a march from Cardiff to RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire in 1982. Both marches were in opposition to the nuclear weapons stored at the RAF bases and to raise awareness of the issue.

Ref: Glamorgan Archives, DWAW10/45