Description

RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Dyffryn House and Gardens, high view of formal gardens taken 16 May 2002

The gardens of Dyffryn, a Grade 2 Registered Park and Garden, are considered the grandest and most outstanding Edwardian gardens in Wales. They are comparable to some of the most extravagant gardens of the period in Britain. They are the result of a remarkable partnership between two outstanding men of their generation - the owner and horticulturalist Reginald Cory and the landscape architect Thomas Mawson. The structure of the gardens, combining the expansively formal and the intricately intimate, survives almost in its entirety, with some later modifications within the general framework. Within the gardens are many notable trees, including some very early introductions. They date from the sixteenth-seventeenth century; late eighteenth-early nineteenth century; 1891 and 1905-31.

Sue Carter's profile picture
Hello, why is this listed as Dyffryn Gardens;Worlton? It is in St Nicholas, in the Vale of Glamorgan and is now owned by the National Trust
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Hi Sue, thanks for your comment. The reason why the name is listed as both Dyffryn and Worlton is the Dyffryn was originally the Manor of Worlton. It was changed to the Manor of Dyffryn, St Nicholas in the 18th century when the Dyffryn Estate was sold to Thomas Pryce, who built the first building to be known as Dyffryn House on the site in 1749. At the Commission we try to include all names used historically for a site. and so have included Worlton in the name. I agree that it's confusing, so I've edited to just the present name and location of St Nicolas, thanks, Helen (RCAHMW).