Description

William Edwards (1719-89), was born at Groeswen, near Caerphilly. He was a Congregational minister at Groeswen, but is better-known as the architect of the 'Old Bridge' at Pontypridd. It is thought that this bridge is one of the most dangerous and least-used of all the Welsh bridges. Work on the bridge began in 1746 at the small village of Pont-y-ty-pridd, as it was known at the time. Edwards made four attempts to build the bridge before completing it in 1755. The whole project (including the three failed attempts) cost the architect a total of £1,153 18s. 2g., and he made a loss of some £600. Edwards was also responsible for building bridges at Usk, Pontardawe, Bettws, Dolauhirion, Wychtree, Aberafan, and Glasbury. Some of these bridges were similar in design to the bridge at Pontypridd, in that they consisted of one single span, but were not as steep. A plaque, designed by the sculptor W. Goscombe John, was erected in memory of William Edwards on the wall of his old chapel at Groeswen.

Welsh Biography Online