Description

The movement to hold an exhibition of arts and industry began with the Free Library Committee of the Borough of Cardiff. A general committee of public figures, businessmen and industrialists was formed who were keen to promote the local resources and industries of Cardiff. The Marquis of Bute permitted the use of Cathays Park as the site of the exhibition. Local architect Edwin Seward designed the main exhibition building which contained exhibits ranging from machinery to fine art. The exhibition grounds included a canal and lake for maritime exhibits, models of a working dairy, a biscuit factory and Shakespeare's house. The event proved a spectacular extravaganza, with art exhibitions, concerts, outdoor shows and an exotic Indian bazaar. During the six months the exhibition lasted, one million people visited.