'Beriah G. Evans, Carnarvon

Private

Dear Mr Ballinger,

You may be interested to learn - if you are not already aware of the fact - that my Llewelyn Ein Llyw Olaf is the first Play written in the Welsh language ever licensed as a Stage Play by the Lord Chamberlain. Some difficulty was experienced in getting the license for this reason.

I have had photos taken of three of the Chief tableaux in the play, and enclose herewith a reproduction of one of them. I do not know whether, having regard for the fact that this is absolutely the first Welsh Play ever licensed you would care to have for the Free Library a set of the original photographs. In years to come they might prove interesting. Should you care to have them I shall have much pleasure in presenting the Free Library with a set - the only condition I would make being that each photo should have attached to it by you a notice ...'