Description

The spring 2006 cover of Grange Community News is in black and white with a drawing of a juggling clown, and also advertises Grangetown Festival 2006 from 11 June to 17 June, inviting anyone who would like to take part to attend an open meeting on Tuesday 21 March at St Samson’s Church, Pentre Street.
There is also the Grangetown Community Annual Lunch - the May Day Lunch and Trip will be on Monday 1 May, £5 per ticket.

The cover also features a crown with the words “unsung heroes”. This is logo for the Queen’s Golden Jubilee Award for voluntary service by groups in the community, which was awarded to Grangetown Community Concern in 2003.

Page two of the spring 2006 edition of Grange Community News features several articles of local interest.
“A very successful Christmas Lunch was held at Boyden Scout Hall, Ferry Road. Everyone enjoyed themselves and went home happy and looking forward to May Day.”
“Grangetown Community Concern is looking for Volunteer Drivers to help with their Meals On Legs Delivery service. This takes approx. half an hour from 12 o’clock. We are looking for help on either Tuesday or Thursday weekly. CAN YOU HELP?”
“Volunteers needed for the following streets to deliver the Grange Community News: Somerset Street, Channel View (odds), Bert Street, Prospect Place, Dunleavy Drive.”
There is also an article on Grangetown Local History Society News, thanking people whom purchased the 2006 calendar. There is also a plea to preserve the old library. “We feel, and so do the 950+ people who signed our petition, that this beautiful building, now nearly 105 years old, should be saved.” A history of the building follows.
Wales Online subsequently reported that the old library building in Redlaver Street was “given a new lease of life as New York-style open plan apartments”. (www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/new-lease-life-old-grangetown-1931375)

Grange Community News is a community newspaper produced by Grangetown Community Concern. Grangetown Community Concern is a voluntary group, partly funded by Cardiff Council but almost entirely run by volunteers. It was established in 1977 and is a registered charity. The group was set up as an umbrella group for other voluntary organisations to provide and encourage services for all age groups, with a particular focus on older people.

The group organises the week-long Grangetown Festival in June. It also organised lunches and trips for older people, and produced a quarterly local newspaper. The organisation has awarded community cups to children from local primary schools who have shown community spirit and has also been responsible for arranging an annual carol service.

The group was renamed Grangetown Community Action in 2014.

The Local Studies Department, Cardiff Libraries