Description

This banner was used by Newport campaigners around 1912. The decoration in the centre includes an ox and the words 'St Gwynlliw and the Right'. The 12th century legend of St Gwynlliw is that as ruler of Gwent he became converted to Christianity and was told to build a church at the place where he would find a white bull with a black spot on his forehead. He found it at Stow Hill and built St Woolos church there. He became revered as a saint and his banner hung in St Woolos church. In 1533, women held St Gwynlliw's banner between the fighting retainers of the Morgans of Tredegar and the retainers of the Herberts of St Julians and the fighting ceased. This is thought to be the reason the suffragettes adopted the Gwynlliw legend in their fight for the vote.