Description

Rev. William Evans (the poet and Archdruid Wil Ifan) was the minister at the English Congregational Church in Bridgend, Glamorganshire, from 1909 to 1917 and again from 1925 until 1949. His wife, the musician Nesta Wyn Evans (née Edwards) also made a major contribution to the life of the church: in the church's Centenary Survey Wil Ifan is quoted as having said 'It has been a joint ministry from the beginning.' The leaflet reproduced here is the programme for the Public Meeting held in their honour on 20 April 1950, and the photographs show them both when they were presented with generous gifts of a radio set and a nest of oak tables. Also in the first photograph are Mr John Lewis, Mr J. P. Jones and Mr Elwyn Morris.