Description

In this letter, H. Manner Sutton acknowledges receipt of a letter concerning Jenkin Hugh, a witness in the case of the destruction of the Sandy toll gate at Llanelli.

Description by Evan D. Jones:

'He was directed by the Secretary [of State], Sir James Graham, to acknowledge the receipt of his letter of 31 August relative to Jenkin Hugh, a witness in the case of the destruction of a toll gate at Llanelly. Sir James Graham relied on proper steps being taken to secure the attendance of the witness at the proper period and for protecting him from being either intimidated or tampered with. Upon the termination of the proceedings the Secretary would consider whether he would not recommend to the Treasury the payment of expenses in prosecuting the case as might appear reasonable'.

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 32.