Description

A booklet “Red Cross Centenary. 1863 - 1963. The Glamorgan Story” was published in 1963 to celebrate the 100 years of Red Cross existence. It includes a history of the Glamorgan Branch of the British Red Cross Society and its achievements. This includes the period of the two world wars, as well as volunteering activities and events in peace time, in Glamorgan and abroad. The booklet contains names and photographs of members of the Red Cross Society in Cardiff and other parts of Glamorgan, financial and fundraising information, and it relates various landmark activities of the Red Cross in and around Cardiff and other parts of Glamorgan.

Glamorgan Archives, D804/8/1
________________________________________