Description

This letter was sent from Rees Goring Thomas in reply to a letter, dated 2 September 1843, received from William Chambers, concerning the payment of tithes and the meeting at Mynydd Sylen.

Description by Evan D. Jones:

'He must have misunderstood what he had said. He stated that he would return Chambers's tenants the shilling for the previous year, and that he would not require any tithe payer to pay it this year or in future. Had that been explained to the meeting such a resolution would not have been passed. What was said at Mynydd Sylen was no answer to the fact that the parishoners through their Tithe Committee had fixed the amount with him twelve years previously at £2100. The statement about his agent's observation as to the tithe being fixed at 1/3 in the pound might be correct, but he had never heard of the circumstance before he saw it in the resolution. He understood the rent charge had been unequally assessed but the appointment of the apportioner did not rest with him. The mistake about the shilling had been made not by his agent but by Mr. Geo. Goode who was duly appointed by the Chairman of the Quarter Sessions under the provisions of an Act of Parliament'.

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 32-3.