Description

This letter was sent from Rees Goring Thomas to William Chambers and concerns the recent attack by Rebecca on Gelliwernen, Llan-non, the home of John Edwards, agent to Rees Goring Thomas. Goring Thomas was responsible for collecting the tithes in the parish.

Description by Evan D. Jones:

'He regretted that any annoyance should have been caused to him in reference to his visit to Gellywernen with the soldiers. He would not have asked him to undertake that duty but would have done it himself had not Col. Trevor requested him to remain at Llysnewydd and advised him not to order soldiers to act in defence of his own property. He never heard Edwards make any complaint against the recipient. He spoke very gratefully of what he had done for him. He said the soldiers talked more than they should but no censure could attach to him or to Capt. Scott.

A Postscript: He had done good service at Hendy and Pontardulais.'

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 33.