Description

This letter from George Rice Trevor (Baron Dynevor) to William Chambers concerns the actions of Chambers during the disturbances at Hendy and Pontarddulais.

Description by Evan D. Jones:

'He had just heard from Mr. Nevill of the part he took in the occurrences of the past night at Hendy and between there and Pontardulais. The arrangement made by him reflected great credit on him, and the writer was much pleased with as well as obliged to him for his zeal and activity on that occasion'.

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 33.