Description

Letter from Colonel J. F. Love from Carmarthen to William Chambers, concerning the Rebecca disturbances and the use of the military to quell them.

Description by Evan D. Jones:

'In reply to the recipient's requisition for a force of cavalry it had to be understood that there would not be less than ten horses in the same billet and that the men would be quartered in the same house with their horses. It was only on those conditions that he could allow a force of cavalry to remain at Llanelly. It was also desirable that the dragoon horses should be in a stable by themselves'.

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 34.