Description by Evan D. Jones:

'William Chambers, a magistrate, deposed that having been informed of a contemplated attack on the Hendy Bridge gate in Llanedy he called on Captain Scott then commanding at Llanelly to go with him with a sufficient force to that place. On the way up they observed a rocket fired between Mynydd Sylen and Llanedy. On arriving near Gwilly Bridge deponent heard the blowing of horns, one particular note was repeated several times. In the course of a few seconds after the last note he heard the firing of fire arms in the direction of Pontardulais Gate.'

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 36.