Transcription:

'County of Carmarthen: The statement of William Davies, carpenter, at present residing with his father William Davies, sawyer, on the farm of Carnawllon near Pontyberem in the parish of Llanelly in the said County made on oath this 4th day of January 1844 before William Chambers Esquire the younger, one of her Majesty's Justices of the Peace for the said County at Llanelly in the said County. I am near 18 years of age. In July 1841, I apprenticed myself for 2 years to Wm. Walters carpenter who then lived at the Morning Star on Mynydd Caerslan, my term of apprenticeship was out in July 1843 at the latter time Wm. Walters lived at the Stag & Pheasant. I remained with Wm. Walters working as a journeyman from July last until 8 weeks ago during which time I have been living with my father near Pontyberem. One night in the month of August last I had gone up stairs at my master's house the Stag & Pheasant to go to bed, a person came up into the room, it was dark & I do not know who it was, he spoke in English & told me to come down stairs. I went down immediately & went out to the road (just before I went up stairs to go to bed I went down to the Farmers Arms to look for my master & found him there, he was sitting down in the parlour. There were many there sitting down, Dai'r Cantwr, Wm. Jenkins tending the Beer, Evan Jenkin, Thomas Morris, William James, David Thomas Jnr. Cilferry, Charles Edmund, 3 strange men, 2 pilots. I knew they were pilot because I heard them say so then, Evan Hugh son of Cilferry isa was there, I had a tumbler of beer handed me by some one. I staid there but a very short time & returned home & was going to bed when I was called on as I have before stated) & there I saw a great number of people, they told me to come with them & I did so, we passed along the Turnpike road until we came this side of Highgate we turned into the field on our right hand & came to a Tram road & got to the seaside, we stopped at a house, Thomas Morris & Wm. James stopped with me about 50 yards from the house, we were told by some one to stay there to ...'