Description by Evan D. Jones:

'He was as desirous as the recipient could be that every possible information should be derived from both Shoni Skibben vawr [Sguborfawr] and Dai Cantwr, but doubted the policy of marking either of them out, or the three men convicted of the Pontardulais business, for anything that might appear like undue lenity. He would go to the Home Office and mention what the recipient said. The difficulty was arriving at legal evidence, though it would be useful to find out who were concerned in the outrages, even if they could not convict them.'

Source: Evan D. Jones, 'A File of "Rebecca" Papers', The Carmarthen Antiquary: The Transactions of the Carmarthen Antiquarian Society and Field Club, Vol. I (3 & 4), 1943 & 1944, 58.