Translation:
'Let inquiry be made on behalf of the lord the king whether John ap Rhydderch ap David ap Iolyn lately of Penllwyn in the county of Caernarvon, yeoman, on the first day of September in the thirty eighth year of the reign of Henry the Eighth by the grace of God, of England, France and Ireland King, Defender of the Faith and on earth Supreme Head of the English and Irish Church, at Pwllheli with force and arms etc. made rescue upon ... Lloyd ap Madog and Hugh ap David ap Ieuan ap Gruffydd, bailiffs of the lord the king of the aforesaid town because Lewis Gof placed divers ... against the aforesaid John ap Rhydderch etc. because the aforesaid ... did not appear in any court of the lord the king etc.'
Footnote: it is enrolled. Endorsement: true bill by Pwllheli.

Source: W. Ogwen Williams (ed.), 'Calendar of the Caernarvonshire Quarter Sessions Records' (1956), p. 30.