This indictment reads as follows:
William ap Morgan ap David of Bethkelerth [Beddgelert], yeoman, (Humfrey ap David Lloyd, gentleman, Gruffydd Lloyd ap Eliza, gentleman, Hugh ap William ap Gruffydd ap Ieuan and Lewis ap Rhys ap Robert, yeomen, all of the same) in the church of Bethkellerth [Beddgelert] while the priest was celebrating mass after the reading of the Holy Gospel of God drew their swords (and daggers) and made an assault upon William ap Llywelyn ap William to the great terror of the people hearing mass and to the disturbance of the mass and of the peace.
Marginal note: irrotulatur.
Endorsement: billa vera.

Source: W. Ogwen Williams (ed.), 'Calendar of the Caernarvonshire Quarter Sessions Records' (1956), p. 134.