Description

Following the advice given to them by Evan Evans, the miners have sent this letter to Mr Legg, 'with a view to enlighten you as to the cause [of the dispute], and to beg earnestly that you will give us your protection'. They explain that they miners have had their own agreement whereby any bargains which are not taken on setting day should not be offered to anyone else until the parties involved are given the opportunity to reconsider or give them up. However, this regulation has been 'done away with now and strangers have been allowed to take the bargains before the other parties had regularly refused them'.