Description

This is a letter written by Charles de Gaulle, the uncle of the famous Charles de Gaulle who became President of France. It was written to the Rev. John Peter (Ioan Pedr), a colleague of the Rev. Michael D. Jones at Bala Independent College. Charles de Gaulle was a Celtic scholar of some note. In this letter, he discusses the various articles and books which he has written on Celtic subjects. He informs Ioan Pedr that he has sent one of his books to him and that he will send some more pamphlets soon. He does not think that his works are of any real worth, but he sends them as a token of his thanks and respect to Ioan Pedr.