Description

Turnpike trusts were bodies consisting principally of local gentry, which had been enstrusted by Act of Parliament with control of the roads in a defined area for a period of (generally) 21 years. To meet their expenses they were permitted to collect tolls from all passing vehicles at gates erected at suitable intervals. They could also employ surveyors to undertake improvements to the roads. The first Caernarvonshire Turnpike Act was passed in 1769. The following images show selected pages from the General Account and Statement of the Income and Expenditure of the 'Carnarvonshire Old Turnpike Trust' for the year 1841. Source: A. H. Dodd, 'A History of Caernarvonshire 1284-1900' (1968), pp. 212-3.