Description

This is a pamphlet and song relating to the dispute which broke out at the Dinorwic Quarries, Llanberis, in October 1885. During the months leading up to the lock-out, the quarrymen had become increasingly resentful of the quarry managers and allegations of discrimination and favouratism were rife. Matters came to a head on 23 October when the quarrymen were told that all those who had attended a mass meeting ten days earlier would be dismissed from the quarry. As this pamphlet and song maintain, the 2,700 quarrymen who found themselves out of work experienced great hardship during the five-month lock-out which eventually resulted in a bitter defeat for the quarrymen.