Description

A view showing the River Rhondda, with Carmel Chapel on the right. The mills on Mill Street occupy the current location of Ysgol Evan James, and the figures to the right are shown on the main Rhondda Road.

Henry G. Gastineau (1791-1876) was a topographer and landscape artist. He trained as an engraver and then became a student at the Royal Academy. He travelled extensively throughout Britain, Switzerland and Italy. Gastineau's interpretation of the landscape was romantic and sublime concentrating on wild and romantic scenery. Examples can be seen in a number of public collections, including the Victoria and Albert Museum, London.