Description

The Ivy Tower, originally known as 'The Belvedere', was built by the wealthy Mackworth family in the 1700s for the purpose of entertaining guests as they walked around the estate.

The Mackworths owned the Gnoll estate throughout the 18th century, and were responsible for a great deal of industrial development in the area, as well as the creation of impressive pleasure gardens on their estate. In what is now known as Gnoll Park, there are the spectacular Formal French Cascades which were built in the 1720s and rediscovered and restored in the 1980s. There is also the Mosshouse Woods Cascades, a grotto, and three large ponds, all built by the Mackworths. The Gnoll Park is now owned by the local authority and it is open to the public.