Description

This model, built using surviving evidence, represents a typical smelting furnace that was used around 1880 as part of the process for extracting copper from ore in Wales. The model shows men working at the furnace and includes chimney and flue, hopper, ash pit, fireplace, fire bridge, etc. It is electrically wired to light up.

Anonymous's profile picture
I congratulate the excellent work done in this model. I'm from Chile and during the nineteenth century (1830 to 1880), in my country were built hundreds of reverberatory furnaces. However, in ANY book of history of my country APPEARED DESCRIPTION ON THIS IMPORTANT KIND OF OVEN. For the first time after five years of searching, I can see a complete representation of this melting system. Thank you very much ¡¡¡¡¡¡ Frank V. PD: Who built this model?