Description

Reckoning Counters were widely used in the calculation of accounts, in conjunction with a reckoning table or cloth. They look very much like coins, but do not show a value, as the value in terms of the calculation depends on its position on the reckoning table. This was how calculations were made before the use of modern mathematical methods, involving the use of Arabic numerals, became widespread.

The first British jettons were made during the reign of Edward I, but by the mid 16th century they were imported rather than manufactured in Britain, and the principal supplier was Nuremburg in Germany. This token is one of the commonest found in Britain, featuring the 'reichapfel' or orb on one side, and three crowns and fleur de lys surrounding a central rose on the other. They were also used as gaming tokens, before the introduction of chips specifically for that purpose.