Description

Humphrey Jones writes to his parents on 12 September 1854 from London. He apologises for any distress he may have caused by not writing sooner. Cholera is very prevalent in some parts of the town but Hackney is very healthy with only half a dozen reported cases. The area is blessed with very good drainage. He expects that his parents will have completed the harvesting work by now as the weather has been so good. Humphrey says that he intends to stay in his present situation for another year as he is learning a lot. He attends chapel every Sunday morning. He had intended to attend the monthly Society meeting at the chapel last night but was kept busy at the shop and was unable to go.