Description

These resolutions were passed at a meeting of tithe-payers held at Llangwm, Denbighshire, in November 1886. Following a long period of depression in the agricultural industry, the Nonconformist farmers of Llangwm resolved to ask for a reduction in their tithe payments.

Tithes were payments made by parishoners 'in kind' in order to support their clergymen; this meant presenting the local vicar with a tithe (a tenth) of the crops produced. These payments were the source of considerable discontent among the people of rural Denbighshire and Flintshire, many of whom were Nonconformists and resented having to make such contributions to the Anglican Church. A number of farmers refused to pay their tithes, leading to widespread protests and confrontations with the authorities.