Description

This letter was sent from Evan Evans, Turin, Lewis Co., New York, to his uncle back home in Dinas Mawddwy, Merionethshire, August 1856. Evan had only recently emigrated to the United States of America from the Dinas Mawddwy area. He writes about his voyage to America and says that he suffered a great deal from sea-sickness. The weather was very hot when he arrived and the land appears very barren and 'unpleasant'. He is working for some Welsh people, a man from Denbighshire and a woman from Llanbryn-mair and earns £2.14s a month. He is some twelve miles away from his brother but there is no Welsh chapel nearby. He is very homesick and ends his letter by advising John, Hendre, who is thinking of emigrating soon, to stay home or he will live to regret his decision.