Description

The Rev. R. D. Thomas apologises for not writing sooner and he explains that he was bereaved by the sudden death of his wife. He now hopes to return to Wales early in 1874. He intends to bring with him the remains of his wife and the ashes of his two children who were buried in Oneida County, so that they may be buried in Montgomeryshire. Thomas sends copies of his books 'Hanes Cymry America' and 'Colofn y Gwirionedd' and asks Michael D. Jones to give them to the Rev. Robert Thomas, Bangor, to be reviewed in 'Y Dysgedydd'. His eldest daughter, Jane Elizabeth, married David John Richards on 6 November. He now has only two children in his care.