Description

The Rev. D. Lloyd Jones, who became a prominent member of the colonizing movement in Wales in the late 1860s, had emigrated to the Settlement in 1874 to work as a missionary among the native Patagonians. In this letter, he informs Michael D. Jones that the poor harvests have had a damaging impact on the religious life of the Settlement. It is impossible to hold more than one full service on Sunday and it will not be possible to establish a mission among the native Patagonians while so many of those who claim to be Christians live as pagans. He stresses the need for two merchant ships and the importance of securing self-government by charter.