Description

Lewis Jones writes from Buenos Aires to inform Michael D. Jones that he has purchased a ship ('Nueva Gerónima') to be used to service the Settlement. It is large enough to carry animals or to be used as a whaling ship, and could even be used to carry limestone or paving slabs. He hopes they will have a better harvest this year for the success of the Settlement depends on it. Hugh Jones, an elderly man from Cerrigydrudion, who arrived at the Settlement five weeks earlier, has returned to the United States after he was struck by illness. Lewis Jones comments that, at the age of 69, Hugh Jones too old to begin a new life in the Settlement. He also asks Michael D. Jones to send him a greyhound and some plants. He also notes that they are in need of a shoemaker and a windmill.