Description

The following pages have been selected from the Log Book of the Rhydygorlan 'Cwm' School, Llanfachreth, Merionethshire, for the period 1899-1914. The school was opened on 5 June 1899 to serve the northern part of the rural parish of Llanfachreth. Nineteen pupils attended on the first day. Although the School was officially called 'Rhydygorlan School' it was always referred to as 'Cwm School' as it was situated in a remote valley at a height of nearly 1,000 feet. As the following selected pages reveal, those who attended this school experienced great difficulties both on account of the weather and the fact that the school was built of iron sheeting. The building proved to be extremely cold in winter and very hot during the summer months. The failure of the schoolroom fire/stove to provide adequate heating, and its tendency to fill the classroom with smoke, was also the source of considerable inconvenience for pupils and teachers alike.